BRITNEY’S ALBUM IS “LIVE ‘TOXIC’ TIMES TEN”
April 3, 2007, 1:13 am
Filed under: Uncategorized

Producer Sean Garrett, who is working with Britney Spears on five songs for her upcoming untitled 5th studio album, is excited about the songstress’ comeback.

“It’s really coming together right now. I know she’ll do exceptionally well now that she’s out of rehab,” he told People on Saturday at the Kids’ Choice Awards. “It’s going to be a lot of fun and it’s really exciting. We did a lot of great work before her break.”

Sean, who has worked with artistes like Mary J. Blige, Beyonce and Destiny’s Child, says Brit’s new album “is like ‘Toxic’ times 10.”

He believes the mother-of-two will emerge stronger following her recent rehab stint. “Britney is a superstar,” he said. “She definitely knows how to handle herself, but it’s tough sometimes. The pressure sometimes gets to you, but I think she has done such a great job keeping her composure under the circumstances.”

Admit it — fan or not, you can’t wait to hear the first public thing to come out of Britney’s mouth that isn’t a burp.

Advertisements

8 Comments so far
Leave a comment

Haha, I’m loving the snark ;). She smokes quite a bit though, so I’m wondering if that has affected her vocals at all.

Comment by Aysla

How exciting! I can’t wait to hear her new material and I hope she just blows everyone away with it. I think her lyrics and style will have matured quite a lot seeing as she has been through so much since her last album. Should be interesting…

Comment by Stephi

Jermaine Dupri was saying the same stuff abot Janet’s shitty album. This is what they are paid to do. Her “rehab” was a fucking joke. 27 days does not “cure” people.

I hope she proves me wrong, but I think she’s dirty and over.

Comment by parissucksliterally

she’s sooo done. and ‘toxic’ was good because of the music – any bimbo could have sand that (especially with all the studio work done to her voice).

stephi – she doesn’t write her own music.

Comment by dottcomm1

I am curious to see what she will sing about on her new album. All of her albums have been about sex so will she stick with that after a divorce and two children?

Comment by my2cents

Actually she had a lot of writing and production input on her last two albums and if you check out the writing credits you will see that. Britney has a way of making songs her own though and I don’t think she would sing about anything that didn’t mean something to her.

Comment by Stephi

That dumbass look on her face is priceless. It looks like she might start drooling any second.

Comment by Someone

Yup, she’s dirty and over. There’s no way in hell there will be a “comeback”. Who wants to listen and watch that crap??

Comment by Maximum Big Surprise




Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s



%d bloggers like this: