OH NO SHE DIDN’T!
April 24, 2007, 2:52 pm
Filed under: Uncategorized

Mel B has dealt a blow to Eddie Murphy‘s claims he’s not the babydaddy, by naming the girl after him.

The former Spice Girl, who was publicly dumped by Eddie has named her second daughter Angel Iris Murphy Brown.

According to Mel B, the name was inspired by a number of things.

She said: “Angel, as she was my little angel through my pregnancy. Iris, as it’s my Grandma’s name, Murphy because he’s the Dad and Brown, because I’m the Mum.”

Advertisements

14 Comments so far
Leave a comment

what an attention WHORE.

No career, so THIS is the way to get press……fucking LOSER.

Comment by parissucksliterally

Nothing uglier than the fight to stay in the spotlight, served up cold with a side of revenge.

Comment by spinner

Ha, and I thought Murphy Brown was named after Candace Bergen!

Comment by Maximum Big Surprise

Why does she have to be an attention whore? I mean really she found out Eddie broke up with her through the news. Then on top of it he is on tape talking about how he doesn’t know who the baby daddy is. I can’t say I blame her for doing the cover. This man was in some kind of relationship with her and he could have handled the entire situation in an ADULT way. I’d put his ass on blast too. Now if the baby isn’t his then she isn’t right either but I look at it as she is just following his lead, just airing all of their personal business. I’m just saying…

Comment by Let's Keep it Real

[…] Mel B is making her debut with daughter Angel Iris Murphy Brown, the alleged daughter of actor Eddie… That was a kickass article. What do I do now? 1. Subsribe to the hottest content on the blogosphere 2. Likewise you can submit this to the Lipstick crowd 3. Bookmark this post on del.icio.us […]

Pingback by Mel B And Angel Iris Murphy Brown In OK! Magazine | Pop Crunch

too many damn names.

Comment by crumbly

Just be a mother and shut the fuck up MelB! Like all these other fucked up Celebs, quit using your child as a crutch for revenge. Get on with your life! He probably had a good reason to dump you, you english tranny.

Comment by AttentionWhoreSmacker

the baby looks like Eddie….

Comment by ...

yeah but come on steve bing pulled similar shit with liz hurly, and low and behold the child turned out to be his.
I think that must be one of the most hurtful and dispicable acts a man can do, and to deny so publicly as well.
but like anearlier poster said, if the childs not his, then she needs help.

Comment by l

Deal with this shit privately then. There’s nothing worse than documenting all your antics for your child to read someday in the archives of every blog, magazine and tabloid out there.

Comment by AttentionWhoreSmacker

Eh, I’m not gonna knock the woman in this. Eddie deserves it.

Comment by Aysla

Is she going to get a paternity test?

Comment by starr

Murphy Brown? You’ve got to be kidding me. Has she never watched the TV show? Poor kid.
I don’t really blame Mel though for doing this. I think that the baby probably is Eddie’s and he’s just being irresponsible and avoiding any fatherly duties. He seems like a player and I think it terrifies him to settle down. But would you really want to name your baby after someone who doesn’t want it?

Comment by Stephi

hey ya should leave the poor girl alone and plz get on with ur bussines don’t u got anything else to do than talking about people private.any way eddie diserve it he really show his true colour

Comment by kierre




Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s



%d bloggers like this: